Belinda Bencic
Rank Points Record
10 3738 43-16
Country: SwitzerlandHeight: 5-9 Born: 3/10/1997
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 139 Birthplace: Flawil, Switzerland


Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 22 - Sep. 28Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 26 - Sep. 8Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMandy MinellaWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundAlize CornetWin 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
Third RoundAnett KontaveitWin Retired
Fourth RoundNaomi OsakaWin 7-5, 6-4
QuarterfinalsDonna VekicWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
SemifinalsBianca AndreescuLoss 6-7 (3-7), 5-7

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 11 - Aug. 18Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVictoria AzarenkaLoss 4-6, 0-1 Retired

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 5 - Aug. 11Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasia PotapovaWin 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundJulia GoergesWin 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundElina SvitolinaLoss 2-6, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 1 - Jul. 14Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundKaia KanepiWin 6-3, 6-1
Third RoundAlison RiskeLoss 6-4, 4-6, 4-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 23 - Jun. 29Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVeronika KudermetovaWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaLoss 7-6 (8-6), 2-6, 3-6

Mallorca Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 17 - Jun. 23Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRebecca PetersonWin 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundShelby RogersWin 5-7, 6-3, 3-1 Retired
QuarterfinalsAmanda AnisimovaWin 6-2, 6-2
SemifinalsAngelique KerberWin 2-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
FinalSofia KeninLoss 7-6 (7-2), 6-7 (5-7), 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 26 - Jun. 9Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJessika PonchetWin 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundLaura SiegemundWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundDonna VekicLoss 4-6, 1-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 12 - May 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasija SevastovaWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundKristina MladenovicLoss 2-6, 6-2, 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 4 - May 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison Van UytvanckWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundSvetlana KuznetsovaWin 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-3
Third RoundKateryna KozlovaWin 6-0, 6-2
QuarterfinalsNaomi OsakaWin 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
SemifinalsSimona HalepLoss 2-6, 7-6 (7-2), 0-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 22 - Apr. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMandy MinellaWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundKiki BertensLoss 6-4, 3-6, 4-6

Samsung Open presented by Corner
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 8 - Apr. 14Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAntonia LottnerLoss 5-7, 2-6

Volvo Car Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 1 - Apr. 7Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDestanee AiavaWin 6-3, 6-0
Second RoundAllie KiickWin 6-0, 6-3
Third RoundTaylor TownsendWin 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsPetra MarticLoss 3-6, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 19 - Mar. 31Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYulia PutintsevaLoss 3-6, 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 6 - Mar. 17Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlison Van UytvanckWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 6-4, 6-2
Fourth RoundNaomi OsakaWin 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsKarolina PliskovaWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
SemifinalsAngelique KerberLoss 4-6, 2-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 17 - Feb. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLucie HradeckaWin 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)
Second RoundStefanie VoegeleWin 6-1, 6-1
Third RoundAryna SabalenkaWin 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (9-7)
QuarterfinalsSimona HalepWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsElina SvitolinaWin 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3)
FinalPetra KvitovaWin 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 14 - Jan. 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Second RoundYulia PutintsevaWin 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
Third RoundPetra KvitovaLoss 1-6, 4-6

Hobart International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMihaela BuzarnescuWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundZoe HivesWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsDayana YastremskaWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
SemifinalsAnna Karolina SchmiedlovaLoss 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 2-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2019 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.