Maria Sakkari
Rank Points Record
5 4205 33-14
Country: GreeceHeight: - Born: 7/25/1995
Plays: Right Handed Weight: - Birthplace: Athens, Greece


Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundZoe HivesWin 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundViktoriya TomovaWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundTatjana MariaLoss 3-6, 5-7

Rothesay International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAnhelina KalininaLoss 6-3, 5-7, 4-6

bett1open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLeolia JeanjeanWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundDaria SavilleWin 6-1, 7-5
QuarterfinalsDaria KasatkinaWin 6-0, 6-3
SemifinalsBelinda BencicLoss 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 4-6

Rothesay Open Nottingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 12Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila OsorioWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundRebecca MarinoWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsBeatriz Haddad MaiaLoss 4-6, 6-4, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundClara BurelWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundKarolina MuchovaLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundCoco GauffWin 6-4, 7-5
QuarterfinalsOns JabeurLoss 6-1, 5-7, 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMadison KeysWin 6-7 (8-10), 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 6-3, 3-6, 1-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLaura SiegemundLoss 4-6, 1-3 Retired

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaLoss 6-4, 1-6, 2-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin 6-3, 7-5
Third RoundPetra KvitovaWin 6-3, 6-0
Fourth RoundDaria SavilleWin 4-1 Retired
QuarterfinalsElena RybakinaWin 7-5, 6-4
SemifinalsPaula BadosaWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
FinalIga SwiatekLoss 4-6, 1-6

Qatar TotalEnergies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAnn LiWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundJessica PegulaWin 6-4, 7-5
QuarterfinalsCori GauffWin 6-3, 6-3
SemifinalsIga SwiatekLoss 4-6, 3-6

St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasia PotapovaWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsElise MertensWin 7-6 (9-7), 6-2
SemifinalsIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4
FinalAnett KontaveitLoss 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 5-7

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTatjana MariaWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundQinwen ZhengWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundVeronika KudermetovaWin 6-4, 6-1
Fourth RoundJessica PegulaLoss 6-7 (0-7), 3-6

Adelaide International 1
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 3 - Jan. 9Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTamara ZidansekWin 6-2, 0-6, 6-4
Second RoundShelby RogersLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 4-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2022 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.